2007 shows

Here are some of the shows I attended in 2007 (with links to my reviews):

Jan 25 Dark Star Orchestra at Barrymore
Feb 20 Sparklehorse / Jesse Sykes and the Sweet Hereafter at High Noon
Feb 27 Richard Buckner / The Six Parts Seven at High Noon

Jam in the Dam at Melkweg in Amsterdam (Mar 18th thru 20th)
Galactic,
Dark Star Orchestra,
Yonder Mountain String Band
Keller Williams

Apr 08 Lotus / Future Rock at High Noon
Apr 09 Particle / Fat Maw Rooney at High Noon
Apr 13 Opera – Pearl Fishers at Overture
Apr 14 Yo La Tengo at Barrymore
Apr 19 Mofro at High Noon
Apr 20 Decemberists / My Brightest Diamond at Orpheum
Apr 21 Old Crow Medicine Show at Barrymore
Apr 26 Joseph Arthur / Future Rock at High Noon
May 06 LCD Soundsystem / Yacht at the Metro Chicago)
May 15 Tragically Hip at the Barrymore
May 18 Califone at High Noon

Detroit Electronic Music Festival (May 26 thru 28th)

Delano Smith / Charles Webster / Losoul / Aux 88 / Guido Schnieder / Claude VonStroke /
King Britt / Moodymann / Lee Curtiss / Robin Judge / Kate Simko / Heidi / Mistress Barbara / Bad Boy Bill / Mathew Jonson / Model 500 (Juan Atkins) / Theo Parrish / John Acquaviva / Luciano /Richie Hawtin / Jeff Mills

Jun 09 The National / Talkdemonic at HNS
Jun 14 Grace Potter and the Nocturnals at Union Terrace
Jun 27 Seun Kuti and Egypt 80 at Memorial Union Theater
Jul 02 Femi Kuti / The Wailers at Summerfest
Jul 05 Ratdog at Summerfest
Jul 16 John Doe / Dead Rock West at High Noon

10,000 Lakes Music Festival (July 18th thru 21st)
Galactic / Zappa Plays Zappa/ String Cheese Incident
The Tragically Hip
Toubab Krewe
Bob Weir & Ratdog
See my review/photos [here}

Jul 27 Jason Isbell at Union Terrace

Lollapalooza (Aug 3rd thru 5th)

Son Volt / Polyphonic Spree /Sparklehorse /
G.Love & Special Sauce /
LCD Soundsystem / Daft Punk /
The Roots / Spoon /
Rodrigo y Gabriela / Amy Winehouse /
Paolo Nutini / Iggy and the Stooges /
Yo La Tengo / TV on the Radio

Aug 19 Mark Olson at High Noon Saloon
Sep 08 Flaming Lips / Cold War Kids at Willow Island
Sep 11 Wilco / Dr. Dog at Overture Hall
Sep 15 The Sea and Cakeat High Noon Saloon
Sep 20 Andrew Bird and Dosh at Union Theater
Sep 30 Michael Franti & Spearhead >> Orpheum
Oct 04 Chicago Afrobeat Project at Cafe Montmarte
Oct 05 EOTO / Future Rock at High Noon
Oct 11 The Fiery Furnaces /Pit Er Pat at The Annex
Oct 14 Toots & the Maytals at The Barrymore
Oct 19 Dave Mason / John Mayall at Northern Lights Theatre (Milw)
Oct 23 Project/Object at Majestic Theatre
Oct 25 Lotus / Unwed Sailor at Majestic Theatre
Oct 26 Global Drum Project at The Overture Center
Oct 30 Govt Mule at The Barrymore
Nov 05 Cracker / Jason Isbell at High Noon
Nov 10 Modest Mouse / Man Man at Orpheum
Nov 28 Cowboy Junkies at Majestic Theatre
Dec 13 Asiko at Annex

You can find out more about my current music plans and interests at MadisonMusicReview.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>